The Nativity of St John the Baptist

John the Baptist prepared the way for the one to come, that is, Jesus.  Through baptism, John the Baptist preached the message of repentance and encouraged people to change their way for the good of all others in preparation for the coming of our Saviour.  Through his life, he prepared people by encouraging them to live a life filled with love and happiness.  So, who are we preparing to receive the good news?  What are we preparing for? Finally, how are we preparing others?  In responding to these questions, we need to take a personal look at ourselves and consider how we, as a member of St Dominic’s College, prepare the way for those in our community to live happier and meaningful lives with Jesus at the centre.  We can do this by developing positive and right relationships and clearly expressing the values of the gospel such as compassion, love and forgiveness. It is through living the Gospel values that we can best immerse ourselves in the teachings of Jesus and be true witness to our faith.  It is through words and actions that we will prepare others.

On a cold winter evening, the Y7 and Y12 debating teams travelled to Loretta College, Normanhurst to compete in the Elimination Round of the CSDA.  Y7 continued on the winning form with a solid victory while Y12 were eliminated in a very close debate. Thank you to Ms Torpy for coaching our Y12 team and to Jacob, Wade and Caleb for accepting the adjudicator’s decision with honour and respect.  I look forward to seeing our Y7 team as they continue in the competition on Friday at Gilroy Catholic College in the next elimination round. Special thanks to all the staff who supported our students:  Mr Bourke, Mr Kilbourne and Mr Cummins. I would like to especially thank, Mrs B. Fogliani for coordinating debating at the College in 2018.  Good luck to Jose Corcio, Caleb Fayers, Nicholas Papapavlou and Mrs Kennett on Friday.

 

Last week St Dominic’s competed in five of the seven rugby league grand finals.  It was great to hear the stories of sportsmanship and College spirit from the coaches and the players after each of the games as this provided me with great encouragement as sport is being played in a positive manner here at the College.  Special congratulations to our premiership winning teams and their coaches/managers: U13 (Coach: Mr Ahern, Manager: Mr McGillicuddy), U14 (Coach: Mr Drummond, Manager: Mrs Pritchett), and U15 (Coach: Mr Verlinden, Manager: Mr Passlow) rugby league teams.

 

I was fortunate to watch a gallant First XIII rugby league team narrowly lose their Grand Final.  Most teams may have fallen apart after trailing 20 – 6 at half-time but not St Dominic’s.  They managed to defend their line and not concede another point to St Patrick’s.  Through some enterprising attack the players managed to crawl their way back in to the match.  Unfortunately, they fell short by two points.  The spirit and determination demonstrated by all the players was a credit to their coaches and to the College.  Well done all our rugby league teams.

 

On Monday and Tuesday this week, the A Grade Basketball team participated in the NSW CCC Tournament.  The team performed consistently throughout the tournament and successfully retained the title of NSW Champions for the fourth consecutive year.  This makes it eight titles in the last eleven years.  What an outstanding achievement.  Congratulations to all the players for their commitment to training over the past term and in particular, I would like to congratulate Mr Hine for his dedication to the team and to basketball at the College.

 

This week, three of our football teams will be competing in the grand finals of the MCS Winter Football competition.  Good luck to 7B (coach Mr Borg, manager Mrs Monteleone); 8B (Coach Mr Gerlach, manager Mr Easterbrook and Y9 (Coach Mr Bourke, manager Mrs Hands).  I hope you have gained inspiration from the world cup and that you play to best of your ability.

 

 

Dominus Mea

Let Your Light Shine

 

 

Mr M. Ronchetti

College Principal

 

MCS Rugby League Grand Finals

1st Grade                                  Blacktown (1)                           D. Mackinnon                         B. Rawding                                Loss 20-18

U/15’s                                        Fairfield                                      J. Verlinden                            J. Passlow                                   Won 19-18

U/14’s (Trophy Final)              Parramatta                                L. Drummond                        N. Pritchett                                  Won 50-6

U/14B’s (Plate Final)               Liverpool                                    P. Samoluk                            N. Pritchett                                  Loss 18-16

U/13’s                                       Campbelltown                           B. Ahern                                S. McGillicuddy                           Won 26-14

 
 MCS Soccer Semi Finals

Year 9                                      Fairfield                                      J. Bourke                                 J. Hands                                      Won 6-0

Year 8B                                   Eastwood                                  D. Gerlach                              T. Easterbrook                             Won 2-0

Year 7B                                   Eastwood                                  L. Borg                                    N. Monteleone                              Won 6-0